Crowned Crane

Balearica Regulorum

.

RANGE: Africa, S. of Sahara

HABITAT: Swamps

SIZE: 1 metre (over 3 feet)

CONSERVATION STATUS: Not endangered but habitat is threatened.

NOTES: Has a crest of pale gold feathers. Notable for courtship dance. Both parents incubate eggs and rear young.

.

  Click an endangered living world to go to ArkGallery Homepage  

Email us by clicking here  The@Arkgallery.org  

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.